Forum Index

 
  Web Games Web Games     Download Games Download Games     My Page My Page     Treats & Prizes Treats & Prizes     Help Help
  FAQFAQ     SearchSearch   ProfileProfile

GDGmees trouble.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Technical Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sandyandi25



Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:19 pm    Post subject: GDGmees trouble. Reply with quote

I want to use the locked themes to make GDGmees, but I can't. When I click on the locked themes a box pops up and I click on the "Live outside the U.S." because I live in Mexico. Another, smaller box opens, to select country, birthdate and gender, already filled out, but there is no "OK" button or anything else so that I can sign up and use the locked themes. I know people from other countries can use the locked themes, because I've seen them, but I can't. Is there anything else I have to do? Or will I unable to use the themes because I'm in Mexico? Please help!
Back to top
krazykop



Joined: 27 Feb 2010
Posts: 343

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I remember correctly, once I became a beta tester the GDMe themes opened up.

If you go to your settings, look to see if there is a box to check and agree to be a beta tester.

Hope this helps. Good luck!
Back to top
sandyandi25



Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks krazykop. I tried to become a Beta tester, but when I click on the option to be a Beta tester and then I click Save Changes and the notification box opens and tells me it has changed my preferences, after I click OK there is no change. The option to be a Beta tester appears blank again, like I never selected it. The same with the option for the newsletter and the sponsor offer option.
Back to top
Jindog



Joined: 20 May 2009
Posts: 2210

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is something else to try.
If you are using any types of blockers: AdBlocker Plus, NoScript, etc., try disabling them temporarily and continue with attempting to fill in the information as before.
If you have other 'add-on' with your browser check what they are doing for you. One of them could be the culprit also. Try turning them off until after you have doe what you want and then turn them back on. You will have to restrt the browser to do this probably.
Good Luck! Wink
Back to top
sandyandi25



Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help krazykop and Jindog. I tried everything you told me to but nothing worked. I'll just have to live with it. But thank you both very much for trying to help.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Technical Help All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group