Forum Index

 
  Web Games Web Games     Download Games Download Games     My Page My Page     Treats & Prizes Treats & Prizes     Help Help
  FAQFAQ     SearchSearch   ProfileProfile

castiles
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Beta Games
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
larkspar



Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 337

PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:08 am    Post subject: castiles Reply with quote

I had been playing this game every day----but for some reason, now after I click on start, I just get a black screen----I know it had taken a while to load and come up but after waiting more than ten minutes I realized it wasnt going to show---I've tried several times now----what has changed with this game that I cant get it now Question
Back to top
ConnieLea



Joined: 10 Dec 2008
Posts: 3658

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

larkspar,it did that to me one day...I refreshed the page...
twice and it started after that.I haven't tried it since then though.
Good luck.
Back to top
larkspar



Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 337

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried a number of times and even tried the refreshing the page----still no game----and like I said-I had been playing it every day, so was surprised when it didnt start for me--I click start and the black screen comes up with the two round icons in the bottom right for the sound and something else but the game never comes up...
Back to top
ConnieLea



Joined: 10 Dec 2008
Posts: 3658

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The day it did that to me I had to refresh the page twice
before it would start the game. I think once I even clicked the back arrow.
But that's like the card game they've had on there...
no matter what I do it won't let me play it.
It opens up and says to click the Jack to move it...I click...nothing happens.
I shut her down and go play something else.
Maybe GDG Brian will see this and shed some more light on it for you.
I hope so.
Back to top
g8rmom



Joined: 29 Aug 2011
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This "black screen" thing is happening to me now on all 3 major browsers (Firefox, Chrome & IE -- latest versions all). The tutorial will come up, but Start only gives a black screen. It used to just happen to me on Chrome, which is where I play the other beta games only. So, I would play it on Firefox. As of sometime late last week, it still worked on Firefox, but now nothing. I hadn't tried IE until yesterday (Monday) when the others didn't work, as it is my last browser of choice here, so I can't say what it was doing prior to yesterday. And yes, I've refreshed and/or reloaded the page/game many times.
Back to top
ConnieLea



Joined: 10 Dec 2008
Posts: 3658

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There have been several games that would do that to me when I attempted to play them.I finally gave up.
Back to top
larkspar



Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 337

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ConnieLea~ you said you tried playing royal smash---and tried moving the jack---the cards dont move---you just run a line from one card to the next--they must meet either top/bottom/sid/side/or corners--til you have a hand of five cards.
as far as castiles goes I have refreshed and tried everything else I could think of---no idea what has changed with the game that it wont play now for me--and I really liked that game too
Back to top
g8rmom



Joined: 29 Aug 2011
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ditto, larkspur! Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad
Back to top
ConnieLea



Joined: 10 Dec 2008
Posts: 3658

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At the beginning of the game it would tell me to
'click on the Jack', I clicked on the Jack and nothing happened.
No matter how many times I clicked,tried to drag or tried to draw it
nothing happened. It just wouldn't open the game for me to play.
I haven't tried to play 'Castiles' lately,
but the last time I did it played.
Sorry it's messed up on y'all and you like it so much.
Crossing my fingers that Brian will figure it out for you.
Back to top
larkspar



Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 337

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant even find the last time Brian answered anyones questions---he must be on vacation again---wish SOMEONE would be looking over the forums to see if there are any problems..... WHERE in the world is Waldo?---er I mean Brian..........
Back to top
ConnieLea



Joined: 10 Dec 2008
Posts: 3658

PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure when he last answered a question here in the forums.
That, in itself, is a good question.
Back to top
g8rmom



Joined: 29 Aug 2011
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brian seems to be busy with lots of other stuff. Google him & Arkadium & you'll see a bunch of entries about different projects, etc. As he alluded to awhile back, this site has become a very low priority. More $ to be made elsewhere for Arkadium.....

(P.S. I find it rather funny that the name "Arkadium" is not in the spell-checker this forum uses.)
Back to top
ConnieLea



Joined: 10 Dec 2008
Posts: 3658

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

g8rmom and larkspar,I use IE and I played 'Castiles'
and 'Half Baked' just a few minutes ago with no trouble.
I don't understand why it has stopped loading for y'all.
Do either of y'all think anyone has sent Brian a message thru pm
about there being several questions here in the forums for him?
I don't know that it would make a difference...but it might.
Back to top
larkspar



Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Posts: 337

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ConnieLea, I use IE too and it had been working just fine----til it didnt.
I think I will send a pm to Brian---though I imagine his inbox is always filled.
Back to top
GDG-Brian



Joined: 14 Jul 2011
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the problem! Since Castiles is still in beta, we don't have all the error reporting functions in there that usually would be, so it's going to be tough to track down problems like this.

I suggest trying a different browser, like Chrome or Firefox, instead of IE. We test our games in those three browsers extensively, so if it works in one of those browsers and not another, the problem is in the way the browser is set up on your system. Fixing this would probably involve the usual flash updates, clearing cache, turning off unnecessary browser extensions, etc.

Let me know what you see in other browsers! Also, please let me know exactly what version of IE you use. If you're not sure, go to www.supportdetails.com to find out. Thanks!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Beta Games All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group